The DJ Mag, Best of British Awards are now in their sixth year. The nominations for this years award ceremony which pay homeage to homegrown DJs, artists, clubs, record labels and festivals have now been announced.
This year’s poll aims to highlight those industry players taking it next level, but still staying true to the underground. Have a read of the nominations below:
Best DJ
Andy C
EZ
Midland
Optimo
Scuba
Best Producer
Dusky
Ikonika
Mr. G
Paul Woolford AKA Special Request
Sam Binga
Best Large Club
Fabric (London)
Fire (London)
Ministry of Sound (London)
Mint Warehouse (Leeds)
Motion (Bristol)
Best Small Club
Cosmic Ballroom (Newcastle)
Dance Tunnel (London)
Junk Club (Southampton)
Wire (Leeds)
XOYO (London)
Best Club Night
Bugged Out!
Flux
Jaunt>
Kaluki
World Unknown
Best Club Series
Hydra (London)
In:Motion (Bristol)
Warehouse Project (Manchester)
FABRICLIVE Winter Season (London)
Fire In Session (London)
Best Tune
Bicep & SMD ‘Sacrifice’
Breach ‘Jack’
Disclosure ‘White Noise’
Duke Dumont ‘The Giver’
Dusky ‘Nobody Else’
Hannah Wants & Lorenzo ‘Dappy’
Midland ‘Trace’
Paul Woolford ‘Untitled’
Rockwell ‘Detroit’
Tessela ‘Hackney Parrot’
Best Remix
Boddika & Joy Orbison ‘Mercy (Boddika VIP)’
Green Velvet ‘Bigger Than Prince (Hot Since ’82 Remix)’
Hot Natured ‘Reverse Skydiving (Shadow Child Remix)’
Lana Del Rey ‘Ride (Special Request Remix)’
Unknown ‘Biscuit Twat (Linkwood Remix)’
Best Album
Daniel Avery ‘Drone Logic’
Disclosure ‘Settle’
Djrum ‘Seven Lies’
Factory Floor ‘Factory Floor’
Ikonika ‘Aerotropolis’
Jon Hopkins ‘Immunity’
Le Carousel ‘Le Carousel’
Mount Kimbie ‘Cold Spring Fault Less Youth’
Special Request ‘Soul Music’
Space Dimension Controller ‘Welcome to Mikrosector 50’
Best Compilation
Fake Blood ‘Fabric Live 69’
TEED ‘Get Lost VI’
Terry Farley ‘Acid Rain’
Trevor Jackson ‘Metal Dance 2’
Zombie Disco Squad ‘Classic Through the Eyes Of’
Best Live Act
Chase & Status
Factory Floor
Rudimental
Scuba
Sub Focus
Outstanding Contribution
A Guy Called Gerald
Dr Alex Paterson
John Digweed
Mark Broadbent
Terry Farley
Breakthrough DJ
Citizen
Daniel Avery
Leftwing & Kody
Lil Silva
No Artificial Colours
Best Label
Black Butter Records
Born Electric
Moda Black
Phantasy Sound
Unknown to the Unknown
Best Radio Show / Podcast
Chris Coco Melodica Podcast
Deep Shit (NTS Radio)
Friction (BBC Radio 1)
Gilles Peterson (BBC 6 Music)
Hospital Records Podcast
Best Festival
Farr Festival
Gottwood
Global Gathering
Southport Weekender
SW4
Vote here: https://bestofbritish.djmag.com/